Wednesday, February 22, 2012

It's All About Timing

All good things come to those who wait...  Lots of good things come to those who go and get it...  But things that were meant to be can take time.  You can't rush perfection and you can't force anything to be what it’s not until it’s ready.  Everything will show itself in time and we will find that when it’s ready it came to be at exactly the right moment.  Now personally I have always been very impatient.  I kept everyone waiting but in turn waited for no one and consequently found myself standing alone.  Since then I have learned that it takes a team to really succeed.  No one person can do anything all by themselves. 

Sunday, November 20, 2011

I Need YOU For My Upcoming Music Video Shoot

Fans and Fanettes the time has come...   We have an official date in mid-December for the "club scene" portion of my video shoot and I need your help...  I NEED EXTRAS!!!  If you just wanna play the background so you can say "hey I'm that guy/girl right there" when you show it to your friends or if you wanna get your freak on solo, that can be arranged as well...  It will be an All Day Party...  If you're interested in being involved in the shoot send me an email and I will forward you the when and where...   Oh and please come dressed like it’s your video shoot!!  Grown and sexy attire... If ya need some pointers lemme know...  wink    It's coming up soon so HOLLA!!

~Lakota Jonez

Monday, October 10, 2011

Music Video for 'Girls Night'.....coming soon!

Hello Beautiful People!!  Right now the Lakota Jonez team is in the planning stages for the music video of my soon to be released single - ‘Girls Night’.  The whole team is working very hard to create a really cool and one-of-a-kind experience.  The story behind it and the actors/actresses for this video are very important to help convey the right message. When you hear the song ‘Girls Night’ - what comes to mind??   Girls goin out right??  HA!  That's where we're gonna switch it up on ya..... Stay tuned cuz this is gonna be a good one!  The shoot is quickly approaching and I will be reaching out to my fans to come join our crew and be a part of the video shoot.  If you're interested, get at me with some contact info so that I can keep you updated on the when and where details.

Monday, August 22, 2011

The Inspiration Behind my New Song "Girl's Night"

How many times have you heard, or said the words, “Mama’s going out tonight?”Now there are lots of different mama’s out there (lil mamas, hot mamas etc) But in this case, I’m talking about the type of Mama who may also be referred to as Mommy, Mom, or as I like to call my own mother, (In a high whiney voice)Maaaaaamaaaaaa!!! Lol Now that we’re clear, lemme tell you why I bring that up.It all started on a cool Friday evening, while in the liquor store. (please don’t judge me lol) I was scanning the fridges to see what might be my pleasure for my own well deserved night out, when I said to myself in a half laugh- “Mama’s goin out tonight!” At that moment I began singing that phrase over and over because it started to have a nice ring to it.. “Mama’s going out tonight….yeah… Mama’s goin out tonight!” And in that scummy old, run down (but reliable) liquor store became the birth place of my new single entitled “Girls Night”. The song is about how every mom needs some time to herself, without any kids, husbands, bosses, or anyone else who sucks the life out of you…(lol..jk husbands) Now I’m not glorifying moms steppin out every night, or using diaper money for drinks in the bar. I am simply taking a stand for all those hardworking, trustworthy reliable women who do their very best to care for their family. I truly believe that every now and then mothers should take some time and do something for themselves… “Dinner with the girls, or a night on the town....Get ya grown and sexy on… NO KIDS ALLOWED”

Tuesday, August 2, 2011

Welcome to my New Website

How's everybody doing out there?  Much love and respect to all of you for coming to visit my new website.  This is truely a celebration! This Blog is going to be my way of expressing my thoughts, song ideas, meanings, and maybe even a frustration or two with anyone who is  I will be updating it weekly to keep you informed of my steps and progress The Lakota Jonez team is making things happen in the music world.  Here we Go! 


Monday, August 1, 2011

About Lakota Jonez

Lakota Jonez is a blend of Cherokee, Mohawk, and Lakota Indian. Born in Florida, she grew up all over the East Coast and Canada at a time when racism was still very strong and something she personally had to deal with on a regular basis. Lakota began performing at age 3 starting in ballet then picking up other forms of self expression including writing stories, poetry and even lyrics. At school, kids did not relate or understand her struggles, even at home Lakota dealt with a strict father, who would not let her express herself or her wants. As a result, Lakota immersed herself heavily in arts and in school. Once out of High School, Lakota found comfort in music, primarily Hip Hop, where the beats, sounds and music emotionally drew her in. Writing Hip Hop lyrics was like telling a story and the culture that surrounded this genre was addictive. From here, Lakota began turning lyrics into songs and thus began her passionate career in the music industry.

Lakota’s dream is for her songs to inspire and encourage women to express themselves in every aspect of life to be a form of inspiration to all Aboriginal people. Right now Lakota is working diligently to establish herself in the Music Industry but she also makes time to teach kids how to write and record songs so they too can share their ideas through music.

Lakota won the 2009 Aboriginal Canadian Music Award and has co- written songs with various artists including rock and roll artist, Derek Miller and the rock and roll band, Jesus Murphy.

If you are interested in having Lakota write a song, please contact her at: